Local SEO case study · Orthodontics

Tustin Orthodontist Local SEO Case Study: 512 Calls In Five Months

The Google Business Profile for this Tustin orthodontic practice produced 512 phone calls between May and September 2026, up 18.0% on the same months of 2025. Calls made up 45% of all profile actions. Over the same five months, average map rank across three tracked searches improved from 15.43 to 11.68 and the listing was viewed 4,268 times, up 58.2%.

Tustin, CaliforniaFive months of tracking95-pin geo-gridGoogle Business Profile only
512Phone calls from the listing, May to September 2026
+18.0%Call growth against the same five months of 2025
45%Share of all 1,132 profile actions that were calls
15.43 → 11.68Mean map rank over the three searches, 24% better
The headline result

Calls Became The Biggest Profile Action

From May to September 2026 the listing generated 512 calls, up 18.0% on the same months of 2025. That is more than direction requests (448) or website clicks (172), and 45% of all 1,132 profile actions. June was the strongest month (read from chart).

Google Business Profile: 512 calls, up 18.0 percent, May to September 2026
Google’s Calls report for the listing, May to September 2026
Snapshot

Three Searches, Start Versus Now

One card per search. The large figures are the average map position at the first scan and the latest scan, where lower is better. The bar tracks pins ranking 1 to 3, with grey as the starting portion and orange as what was added.

orthodontist

Mean rank on the grid
15.81→12.31
3.51 spots closer to #1
Pins ranking 1 to 3
0% at start19% latest
Pins beyond the top 20
52% at start32% latest

orthodontics for adults

Mean rank on the grid
14.03→10.45
3.58 spots closer to #1
Pins ranking 1 to 3
2% at start24% latest
Pins beyond the top 20
34% at start14% latest

orthodontist near me

Mean rank on the grid
16.45→12.27
4.18 spots closer to #1
Pins ranking 1 to 3
3% at start20% latest
Pins beyond the top 20
53% at start34% latest
The full scorecard

Every Measure Moved Forward

Map rows set the first scan against the newest. Profile rows set May to September 2026 against the identical stretch a year earlier.

MetricResultCompared againstChange
Mean map rank, “orthodontist”15.81 → 12.31Opening vs newest scan3.51 spots better
Mean map rank, “orthodontics for adults”14.03 → 10.45Opening vs newest scan3.58 spots better
Mean map rank, “orthodontist near me”16.45 → 12.27Opening vs newest scan4.18 spots better
Mean rank, all three searches15.43 → 11.68Opening vs newest scan3.75 spots better, 24% (calculated)
Pins in the top three, three-keyword average1.7% → 21%Opening vs newest scanUp 19.3 points (calculated)
Pins beyond the top 20, three-keyword average46% → 27%Opening vs newest scan19.7 points fewer (calculated)
Calls from the profile512Five months, 2026 vs 2025+18.0%
Business Profile interactions1,132Five months, 2026 vs 2025+18.4%
Business Profile views4,268Five months, 2026 vs 2025+58.2%
Searches that surfaced the profile856Five months, 2026 vs 2025+49.1%
Direction requests from the profile448Five months, 2026 vs 2025+17.9%
Website clicks from the profile172Five months, 2026 vs 2025+21.1%

512 Calls In Five Months

Phone calls from the listing rose 18.0% on the same months of 2025 and made up 45% of all profile actions.

58.2% More Profile Views

Patients opened the listing 4,268 times through Search and Maps.

Fewer Pins Out Of Range

Pins beyond the top 20 fell from 46% to 27% on average across the three keywords.

Identifying details, such as the practice name and its branded searches, are hidden. Per-keyword gains are Local Dominator’s own figures and pin shares are rounded at source. These reports show what changed without crediting any single factor.

Pins beyond the top 20

Newest scan against the opening scan, lower is better

Where profile views came from

4,268 views, May to September 2026
Map scans

Pin By Pin Across The Service Area

Every scan lays 95 pins across the practice’s catchment, spaced 1.6 km within a 5-mile radius. Each pin shows where the listing placed in Google Maps for a searcher standing at that spot. Green means a top-three placement, while grey means it fell outside the first 20.

KeywordOpening scanNewest scanSpots gainedPin mix, opening to newest
orthodontist15.8112.313.51Top 3: 0% to 19%. Beyond top 20: 52% to 32%
orthodontics for adults14.0310.453.58Top 3: 2% to 24%. Beyond top 20: 34% to 14%
orthodontist near me16.4512.274.18Top 3: 3% to 20%. Beyond top 20: 53% to 34%

“orthodontist” had no pins ranking 1 to 3 in its opening scan, so that start is shown as 0%.

Grid 1 of 3

The Head Term Earns Its First Green Pins

The broadest search moved 3.51 places, from 15.81 to 12.31. The opening scan showed no top-three pins at all. The latest scan shows 19% of the grid there, and pins beyond the top 20 fell from 52% to 32%.

Local Dominator scan · search: “orthodontist”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Start · avg rank 15.81Latest · avg rank 12.31
Local Dominator before and after grid for orthodontist: average rank 15.81 to 12.31
Search: “orthodontist”. Opening scan at left, newest scan at right.
Grid 2 of 3

Adult Treatment Posts The Biggest Top-Three Jump

Pins ranking 1 to 3 grew from 2% to 24%, a 22-point gain. Pins beyond the top 20 dropped from 34% to 14%, while the mean rank moved 3.58 places, from 14.03 to 10.45.

Local Dominator scan · search: “orthodontics for adults”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Start · avg rank 14.03Latest · avg rank 10.45
Local Dominator before and after grid for orthodontics for adults: average rank 14.03 to 10.45
Search: “orthodontics for adults”. Opening scan at left, newest scan at right.
Grid 3 of 3

“Near Me” Delivers The Largest Rank Gain

The highest-intent search improved 4.18 places, the most of the three, moving from 16.45 to 12.27. Pins ranking 1 to 3 rose from 3% to 20%, pins beyond the top 20 fell from 53% to 34%, and rank-one stars now appear near the centre of the map.

Local Dominator scan · search: “orthodontist near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Start · avg rank 16.45Latest · avg rank 12.27
Local Dominator before and after grid for orthodontist near me: average rank 16.45 to 12.27
Search: “orthodontist near me”. Opening scan at left, newest scan at right.
Google Business Profile

More Calls, More Patient Actions

From May to September 2026 the listing delivered 512 calls, 448 direction requests and 172 website clicks, 1,132 interactions in all, from 4,268 views. Each measure finished ahead of the same five months of 2025.

MetricMay to Sep 2026Vs 2025Meaning
Profile interactions1,132+18.4%Calls plus directions plus website clicks
Profile views4,268+58.2%76% came through Google Search (calculated)
Searches that surfaced the profile856+49.1%Searches in which the listing was shown
Phone calls512+18.0%45% of all interactions (calculated)
Direction requests448+17.9%Patients requesting driving directions to the office
Website clicks172+21.1%Taps through to the practice website
Google Business Profile: 1,132 interactions, up 18.4 percent, May to September 2026
1,132 interactions, up 18.4% on May to September 2025. August was the busiest month (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 448 direction requests, up 17.9 percent, May to September 2026
448 direction requests, up 17.9%. August was the peak (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 172 website clicks, up 21.1 percent, May to September 2026
172 website clicks, up 21.1%, the fastest-growing action. August was the peak (read from chart)

Where The Discovery Came From

The profile appeared in 856 searches, up 49.1%, and earned 4,268 views, up 58.2%. The biggest source was Google Search on phones, at 2,139 views (50%).

Google Business Profile discovery report: 4,268 views, 856 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms with practice name blurred
Google’s discovery panel, with name-bearing terms blurred. Percentages are rounded by Google

Search Leads The Way

Google Search supplied 3,229 views (2,139 mobile plus 1,090 desktop), about 76% of the total (calculated).

Maps Adds Reach

Google Maps contributed 1,039 views: 760 on mobile and 279 on desktop.

Phones Do The Finding

Mobile devices accounted for 2,899 views across Search and Maps, roughly 68% (calculated).

Next steps

Ways To Build On These Gains

Three openings stand out in the data.

1. Adult Treatment Searches

“orthodontics for adults” has the smallest out-of-range share at 14% and 24% of pins in the top three, so it is closest to a fully green grid.

2. The Near Me Search

It posted the largest rank gain at 4.18 places, which makes it a natural keyword to push further for high-intent patients.

3. Calls To Consultations

Pairing the 512 profile calls with call tracking would show how many became booked consultations.

FAQ

Reading The Numbers

What do High, Med, Low and Out mean above each map?
They sort pins by rank. High covers positions 1 to 3, Med covers 4 to 10, Low covers 11 to 20, and Out means the listing was not found in the top 20 from that spot. This page reports High and Out because they show how much of the map the listing holds.
Where do the combined rank and pin figures come from?
Each figure averages the three keyword results from Local Dominator. Baseline rank averages 15.43 and the latest averages 11.68, a gain of 3.75 places, or 24%. Pin percentages are averaged in the same manner.
Why compare May to September 2026 with the same months of 2025?
Google’s dashboard offers exactly this comparison. Lining up matching months stops seasonal swings from skewing the result.
Was the website part of this project?
No. The engagement covered the Google Business Profile only, so this page draws only on map scans and profile data.
Why are some search terms blurred?
Any term containing the practice’s name is hidden to keep this page anonymous. The numbers themselves are untouched.

Need Map Wins Like These For Your Own Clients?

Running an agency with orthodontic, dental or other healthcare clients? We can handle their Google Business Profile growth quietly behind your brand.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call