Local SEO case study · Appliance repair

Cumming Appliance Repair Local SEO Case Study: Map Rank 18.77 to 2.96

On March 23, the search “home appliance repair Cumming” averaged position 18.77 across the service area, with 8% of grid points in the top three. On October 3 the same search averaged 2.96, with 82% of points in the top three. A wider scan on August 3 found all 13 tracked appliance searches at 80% or higher, and the Business Profile recorded 106 calls and 196 direction requests from May to September.

Cumming, GeorgiaMar 23 to Oct 3, 202695-point geo-gridOriginal platform screenshots
18.77 → 2.96Average map rank, “home appliance repair Cumming”
8% → 82%Grid points in the top three, same search
13 / 13Tracked searches at 80%+ top-three coverage, August scan
106Calls from the Business Profile, May to September 2026
Keyword breadth

Thirteen Searches, One Pattern

A separate August 3 scan checked 13 searches that customers use to find appliance repair, from broad service terms to individual appliances. The big number is the average map rank, where 1 is the best. The percentage and bar show the share of the 95 grid points where the listing ranked first, second or third.

Appliance repair service
1.45Avg. rank
98%Top three
Appliance repair companies near me
1.51Avg. rank
96%Top three
Appliance repair near me
1.52Avg. rank
95%Top three
Dryer repair near me
1.57Avg. rank
95%Top three
Oven repair Cumming
1.66Avg. rank
91%Top three
Appliance repair service Georgia
1.69Avg. rank
94%Top three
Washer repair Cumming
1.78Avg. rank
88%Top three
Dryer repair Cumming
1.78Avg. rank
88%Top three
Refrigerator repair Cumming
1.80Avg. rank
88%Top three
Dishwasher repair Cumming
1.84Avg. rank
88%Top three
Appliance repair service Cumming
1.91Avg. rank
86%Top three
Appliance repair Cumming
2.06Avg. rank
84%Top three
Home appliance repair Cumming
3.58Avg. rank
80%Top three
Home appliance repair Cumming, Mar 23 to Oct 3
18.77→2.96Avg. rank, 15.81 places higher
8% → 82%Top three

90% On Average

Across the 13 searches, the mean top-three coverage was 90% (calculated).

Rank 1.86 On Average

The mean of the 13 average ranks is 1.86, and 11 of 13 searches averaged better than 2.00 (calculated).

98% On The Core Term

“Appliance repair service” averaged 1.45 with 98% of points in the top three, the strongest scan of the set.

Results at a glance

Every Measure, One Table

Map rows come from Local Dominator geo-grid scans. Profile rows come from the Google Business Profile dashboard for May to September 2026.

MeasureFigureBasisDetail
Average map rank, “home appliance repair Cumming”18.77 → 2.96Mar 23 vs Oct 3, 202615.81 places higher
Top-three grid coverage, same search8% → 82%Mar 23 vs Oct 3, 2026+74 points
Average map rank, “appliance repair service”1.45Aug 3, 2026 scan98% top three
Average map rank, 13 keywords1.86Aug 3, 2026 scanMean of 13 scans (calculated)
Top-three coverage, 13 keywords90%Aug 3, 2026 scanMean of 13 scans (calculated)
Keywords with 80%+ top-three coverage13 of 13Aug 3, 2026 scanRange 80% to 98%
Business Profile interactions491May to Sep 2026Calls, directions, website clicks, chat
Phone calls from the profile106May to Sep 2026Customers calling the shop directly
Direction requests196May to Sep 2026People asking Google for a route
Website clicks from the profile181May to Sep 2026Visits sent from the listing to the site
Chat clicks8May to Sep 2026Chats started from the listing
People who viewed the profile2,799Discovery reportGoogle Search and Maps

Calculated rows are simple arithmetic on the scan figures shown on this page. The discovery report screenshot does not display its reporting dates.

Geo-grid detail

All 13 Maps, Scan By Scan

Every scan samples 95 spots across a 5-mile radius, spaced 1.6 km apart. The number on a pin is the listing’s Google Maps rank from that spot.

Group 1 of 3

Broad And Near-Me Searches

The four widest searches returned average ranks between 1.45 and 1.69, with 94% to 98% of points in the top three.

“Appliance repair service”
Core category search
Avg. rank 1.4598% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair service: average rank 1.45, top-three coverage 98%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Appliance repair companies near me”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.5196% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair companies near me: average rank 1.51, top-three coverage 96%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Appliance repair near me”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.5295% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair near me: average rank 1.52, top-three coverage 95%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Appliance repair service Georgia”
Statewide wording
Avg. rank 1.6994% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair service Georgia: average rank 1.69, top-three coverage 94%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Group 2 of 3

Appliance-By-Appliance Searches

Dryer, oven, washer, refrigerator and dishwasher searches each held 88% or more top-three coverage, with average ranks from 1.57 to 1.84.

“Dryer repair near me”
Appliance-specific, near me
Avg. rank 1.5795% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Dryer repair near me: average rank 1.57, top-three coverage 95%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Oven repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.6691% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Oven repair Cumming: average rank 1.66, top-three coverage 91%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Washer repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.7888% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Washer repair Cumming: average rank 1.78, top-three coverage 88%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Dryer repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.7888% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Dryer repair Cumming: average rank 1.78, top-three coverage 88%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Refrigerator repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.8088% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Refrigerator repair Cumming: average rank 1.80, top-three coverage 88%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Dishwasher repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.8488% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Dishwasher repair Cumming: average rank 1.84, top-three coverage 88%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Group 3 of 3

Cumming City Searches

City-named searches showed 80% to 86% top-three coverage on August 3. The home-city keyword went on to average 2.96 with 82% coverage in the October scan.

“Appliance repair service Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 1.9186% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair service Cumming: average rank 1.91, top-three coverage 86%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Appliance repair Cumming”
Geo-grid scan
Avg. rank 2.0684% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Appliance repair Cumming: average rank 2.06, top-three coverage 84%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
“Home appliance repair Cumming”
Home-city search, see March to October result above
Avg. rank 3.5880% top three
Local Dominator geo-grid, August 3, 2026, Home appliance repair Cumming: average rank 3.58, top-three coverage 80%
Aug 3, 2026 · 95 points · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Google Business Profile

Searchers Became Callers And Visitors

From May to September 2026 the listing recorded 491 interactions. Customers phoned, asked for directions, opened the website and started chats straight from the profile.

491

Total profile interactions, May to September 2026

106

Phone calls placed from the profile

196

Direction requests, a sign of customers heading to the shop

181

Website clicks sent from the profile

8

Chat clicks started from the profile

2,799

People who viewed the profile in the discovery report

Where profile views came from

Discovery report · 2,799 views · dates not shown

1,591 views came from Google Search on phones, 595 from Search on desktop, 444 from Maps on phones and 169 from Maps on desktop.

September snapshot

Latest month in the May to September report

September figures are read from the monthly points on the dashboard charts.

The 491 total equals the sum of 106 calls, 196 direction requests, 181 website clicks and 8 chat clicks.

Why it matters

What The Map Position Means For A Repair Shop

Appliance breakdowns are urgent, and customers usually choose from the first names they see on the map. These results show where the listing now sits when they look.

First Glance Visibility

On the three broadest searches, the listing averaged between 1.45 and 1.52, so a customer scanning the map sees it at or near the top from most spots in the service area.

Every Appliance Covered

Washer, dryer, oven, refrigerator and dishwasher searches all kept 88%+ top-three coverage, so the listing is visible whichever machine has failed.

Reach Beyond The City

“Appliance repair service Georgia” averaged 1.69 with 94% coverage, showing strength for wider wording as well as city searches.

Evidence and scope

Where The Numbers Come From

Map Positions

Local Dominator geo-grid scans: one comparison for “home appliance repair Cumming” (March 23 and October 3, 2026) and 13 keyword scans on August 3, 2026. Each scan uses 95 points, 1.6 km apart, inside a 5-mile radius.

Profile Activity

Google Business Profile performance data for May to September 2026, plus a discovery report with 2,799 profile views and the device and platform mix.

Project Scope

This engagement centred on Google Business Profile management. The page reports map rankings and profile activity, and it makes no website SEO claims.

Reported ranks are geo-grid map positions from Local Dominator. All screenshots were supplied by the project owner.

Quick answers

Questions About These Results

What does a top-three pin mean for a customer on their phone?
It means that from that exact spot, the listing appeared among the first three businesses in Google Maps for that search. The 82% figure says that was true at 82 of every 100 grid points in October for the home-city search.
How do the March to October comparison and the August scans fit together?
The comparison tracks one search, “home appliance repair Cumming,” across two dates. The August 3 scan widens the view to 13 searches at once, so the two together show progress on a core term and strength across the full service menu.
Which appliances do the tracked searches cover?
Refrigerator, washer, dryer, oven and dishwasher repair each have their own search, alongside general terms such as “appliance repair near me” and “appliance repair service Georgia.”
What is included in the 491 profile interactions?
The total is made up of 106 phone calls, 196 direction requests, 181 website clicks and 8 chat clicks, all recorded between May and September 2026.
How large is each geo-grid scan?
Every scan checks 95 points spaced 1.6 km apart within a 5-mile radius, covering the Cumming area and nearby communities on the map.
Does this page claim website SEO results?
No. The work was Google Business Profile management, so the figures describe map visibility and profile actions only.
Why is the business not named?
The case study is anonymous so agency partners can review the results freely. Every figure comes from the original platform screenshots.

Ready To Move Your Clients Up The Map?

Appliance breakdowns send customers to the first listings they see. Our team runs Google Business Profile growth quietly behind your agency name, so your repair and home-service accounts earn stronger map positions while you keep the client relationship. Book a short call and we will walk through how it would fit your roster.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call