Local SEO case study · Handyman and home repair

Palmdale Handyman Local SEO Case Study: Calls Up 42.9% In 5 Months

Five months ago, this Antelope Valley handyman sat in the middle of the map for its main search, with 94% of pins in mid-page positions. Today every pin on the grid is green: 100% of pins land in the top three and the average rank for “handyman palmdale” moved from 4.86 to 1.07. The Business Profile followed, with phone calls up 42.9% to 120, searches that showed the listing up 13% to 261, and Google Search clicks rising from 284 to 347.

Palmdale and Lancaster, CaliforniaFive months of tracking95-pin geo-gridOriginal platform screenshots
4.86 → 1.07Average map rank for the main search, 78% better
6% → 100%Map pins in the top three
+42.9%Phone calls from the Business Profile, 120 in total
+22%Google Search clicks, 347 in the last six months
Snapshot

Six Measures, One Direction

Each card sets the starting point beside today. On the map card a lower rank is better, and 1 is the top spot. The bar on every other card shows the starting level in grey and the gain in orange.

Map rank

Average rank for “handyman palmdale”
4.86→1.07
3.79 places higher
Scan radius, baseline to latest
5 miles before10 miles now

Top-three pins

Share of map pins in positions 1 to 3
6%→100%
94 points gained
Grey is the starting share, orange is the gain
6% before100% now

Profile calls

Calls from the Business Profile
84→120
+42.9% (before figure calculated)
Grey is last year, orange is the gain
84 in May to Sep 2025120 now

Profile actions

All Business Profile interactions
292→360
+23.3% (before figure calculated)
Grey is last year, orange is the gain
292 in May to Sep 2025360 now

Profile reach

Searches that showed the listing
231→261
+13.0% (before figure calculated)
Grey is last year, orange is the gain
231 in May to Sep 2025261 now

Search clicks

Organic clicks from Google Search
284→347
+22% (calculated)
Grey is the previous 6 months, orange is the gain
284 before347 now
The numbers

What Moved In Five Months

Map rows compare the first scan with the latest one. Profile rows compare May to September 2026 with the same months of 2025. Search rows compare Search Console’s last six months with the six months before.

MeasureFigureBasisMovement
Average map rank for “handyman palmdale”4.86 → 1.07Baseline vs latest scan3.79 places higher, 78% (calculated)
Map pins in the top three6% → 100%Baseline vs latest scan94 points gained
Business Profile interactions360May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+23.3%
Phone calls from the profile120May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+42.9%
Chat clicks from the profile23Monthly, May to Sep 2026About 1 in May to about 7 in September (chart reading)
Website clicks from the profile217May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+4.3%
Searches that showed the profile261May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+13.0%
Organic search clicks284 → 347Previous vs last 6 months+22% (calculated)
Organic search impressions11.2K → 13.9KPrevious vs last 6 monthsAbout +24% (calculated)
Clicks from the United States228 → 298Previous vs last 6 months+31% (calculated)
Clicks from phones142 → 198Previous vs last 6 months+39% (calculated)
Google AI feature impressions0 → 124Previous vs last 6 monthsNew visibility (beta report)

Every Pin In The Top Three

The latest scan shows 100% of map pins in positions 1 to 3, up from 6% at the start.

Calls Up Nearly 43%

The Business Profile logged 120 phone calls from May to September 2026, with 30 in September alone.

Chat Went From Rare To Regular

Chat clicks grew from about 1 in May to about 7 a month by August and September, 23 in total (chart reading).

Names, web addresses and brand searches are left out on purpose. Figures marked calculated are worked out from two reported numbers. These reports show what changed over the period, not a single proven cause.

Map scan

The Map, Pin By Pin

A geo-grid runs the same search from dozens of spots around the service area. The number on each pin shows where the listing appears in Google Maps from that spot, and green pins mark positions 1 to 3.

Keyword: handyman palmdale

From Amber To All Green

At the baseline scan, 6% of pins were in the top three and 94% sat in mid-page positions, with an average rank of 4.86. The latest scan shows 100% in the top three, almost every pin reads 1, and the average rank is 1.07, a gain of 3.79 places.

Geo-grid · keyword: “handyman palmdale”
95 pins per scan · baseline 1.6 km spacing, 5 mi radius · latest 3.2 km spacing, 10 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 4.86Latest scan · avg rank 1.07
Local Dominator geo-grid for handyman palmdale: average rank 4.86 at baseline and 1.07 in the latest scan, with 100 percent of pins in the top three
Keyword: “handyman palmdale”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

A Wider Net, A Better Result

The latest scan reaches out 10 miles, twice the 5-mile radius of the baseline, and still returns 100% top-three pins.

First Place Is The Norm

Across the latest grid, the large majority of pins read 1, so the listing is the first result a searcher sees from most spots.

Coverage In Real Terms

Homeowners searching from Palmdale, Lancaster and the towns between now see this listing at the top of the map results.

Average rank, pin shares and the +3.79 change are as reported by Local Dominator. The two scans use different radii and spacing, both shown in the image header. Pin shares are rounded in the source.

Profile activity

More People Calling, Chatting And Clicking

From May to September 2026 the profile recorded 360 interactions, up 23.3%, including 120 calls, 23 chat clicks and 217 website clicks. Comparisons are against the same five months of 2025.

Profile measureMay to Sep 2026Versus 2025What it counts
Interactions360+23.3%Calls, chats and website clicks combined
Phone calls120+42.9%People who tapped to call; 30 in September
Chat clicks23Growing monthlyAbout 1 in May to about 7 in September (chart reading)
Website clicks217+4.3%Visits sent from the profile to the website
Searches that showed the profile261+13.0%Searches where the listing appeared in results
Google Business Profile overview: 360 interactions, up 23.3 percent, May to September 2026
360 interactions, up 23.3% on May to September 2025
Google Business Profile calls: 120 calls, up 42.9 percent, May to September 2026
120 calls, up 42.9%. September reached 30 (label on chart)
Google Business Profile chat clicks: 23 chat clicks climbing month by month, May to September 2026
23 chat clicks, rising from about 1 in May to about 7 in September (chart reading)
Google Business Profile website clicks: 217 website clicks, up 4.3 percent, May to September 2026
217 website clicks, up 4.3%

Where Profile Visitors Came From

The listing appeared in 261 searches, up 13.0%, and 2,005 people viewed the profile. The two leading searches were local service terms: “handyman palmdale” with 154 and “handyman lancaster ca” with 107.

Google Business Profile discovery report: 2,005 profile views, 261 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms
Discovery report from the profile dashboard. Google rounds percentages

Local Searches Lead

Every top search term was a local service search. “handyman palmdale” drew 154 and “handyman lancaster ca” drew 107, followed by cabinet installation, cabinets in Palmdale and carpenter near me.

Phones Do The Finding

Google Search on mobile brought 1,146 views (57%), Search on desktop 537 (27%), Maps on desktop 238 (12%) and Maps on mobile 84 (4%).

AI search

Early Signs In AI-Generated Answers

Search Console’s beta Generative AI features report counts 124 impressions over the last six months, compared with 0 in the six months before. These are impressions only and do not prove a citation, visit or call.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 124 impressions in the last 6 months, 0 in the previous 6 months
Generative AI features report (beta), as shown in Search Console
Next steps

Where To Build From Here

The numbers point to three places where the current gains can stretch further.

1. Grow Lancaster

“handyman lancaster ca” already earns 818 impressions at an average position of 4.21, an audience ready for more dedicated content.

2. The Chat Channel

Chat clicks climbed from about 1 to about 7 a month, so quick replies and chat-friendly service pages can turn more of them into jobs.

3. Tie Leads To Jobs

Setting up call and form tracking would show how many of the 120 profile calls and 217 website clicks turn into booked work.

Good to know

Reading The Reports

What does the number on each map pin tell me?
Each pin is one spot on the map where a search was run. The number on it is where the listing appeared in Google Maps from that exact spot, so 1 is the best possible result. In this report’s legend, green pins are positions 1 to 3 and amber pins sit in the middle of the results.
Why is one map zoomed out further than the other?
The baseline scan used a 5-mile radius with pins 1.6 km apart. The latest scan used a 10-mile radius with pins 3.2 km apart. Both contain 95 pins, so the latest result was earned over a service area twice as wide.
What is the comparison period for the profile figures?
Google’s dashboard sets May to September 2026 against the same five months of 2025. Using matching months keeps seasonal swings from distorting the comparison.
Why does the search data run longer than the map and profile data?
Search Console’s comparison view works in fixed windows. The report here is the last six months, April 12 to October 11, 2026, set against the six months before it. Those figures are labeled with their own dates and kept apart from the five-month map and profile data.
Whose results are these?
They belong to a real home-service client whose name stays private. Every figure shown comes straight from the original platform reports.

Want Results Like These Under Your Own Brand?

Book a partner call and we will map out a white-label plan for one of your home-service clients, fully branded as your agency’s work.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call