Local SEO case study · Sports gym

Dawsonville Sports Gym Local SEO Case Study

Four months of map-grid scans, Business Profile reports and Search Console data for a single-location sports gym in Dawsonville, Georgia. All three tracked searches climbed the map, profile views and calls more than doubled on last year, and Google Search now shows the site about 3,000 times a month.

Dawsonville, Georgia4 months95-pin geo-gridReal client data
+129.4%Calls from the profile, 78 in total, vs last year
+101.2%Business Profile views, 5,322 in total, vs last year
87% → 97%Grid pins in the top 3, “golf simulator near me”
32% → 44%Grid pins in the top 3, “HIIT classes near me”

The scorecard

Every Tracked Search Moved The Right Way

Map figures compare an earlier scan with a recent scan. Profile figures compare June to September 2026 with the same four months in 2025. Search figures come from Search Console.

MetricResultCompared withChange
Grid average rank, “sports gym Dawsonville”2.82 → 2.60Earlier scan0.22 positions better
Grid average rank, “golf simulator near me”2.12 → 1.40Earlier scan0.72 positions better
Grid average rank, “HIIT classes near me”5.23 → 4.73Earlier scan0.51 positions better
Grid pins in the top 3, “golf simulator near me”87% → 97%Earlier scan+10 percentage points
Business Profile views5,322Jun to Sep 2025+101.2%
Calls from the Business Profile78Jun to Sep 2025+129.4%
Website clicks from the profile646Jun to Sep 2025+94.0%
Direction requests from the profile459Jun to Sep 2025+48.1%
Search clicks per month110 → 132July vs September+20% (calculated)
Search impressions per month2,950 → 3,520July vs September+19% (calculated)
Average search position10.8 → 8.9July vs September2.0 positions better (calculated)
Impressions in Google’s AI features926Jun 1 to Sep 30, 2026Beta report, impressions only

These are outcomes observed after the work shipped, next to normal seasonality and the client’s own activity. They show what changed, not which single task caused it.

Starting point

Where The Gym Stood At The First Scan

One address, three searches, the same 95-pin grid (1.6 km spacing, 5 mile radius) on every scan. The first scan set the bar for each search.

sports gym Dawsonville

Average rank 2.82. Top three on 75% of pins and 4th to 10th on the other 25%.

golf simulator near me

Average rank 2.12. Top three on 87% of pins, with the weakest pins at 7th and 8th along the southern edge.

HIIT classes near me

Average rank 5.23. Top three on 32% of pins, and 12% of pins at 11th or worse, down to 19th in the south.

No pin sat outside the top 20 on any of the three first scans, so the job was moving up, not getting found.

Map rankings

Three Grids, Before And After

A strong average can hide weak edges, so each grid is read pin by pin.

KeywordBeforeAfterGainCoverage change
sports gym Dawsonville2.822.600.22Top 3: 75% to 79%. Mid tier: 25% to 21%
golf simulator near me2.121.400.72Top 3: 87% to 97%. Mid tier: 13% to 3%
HIIT classes near me5.234.730.51Top 3: 32% to 44%. Mid tier: 57% to 47%. Low tier: 12% to 8%

Tiers: top 3 is High, 4th to 10th is Mid, 11th to 20th is Low. The gain column is as reported by Local Dominator.

sports gym Dawsonville: A Strong Base Gets Stronger

Top-three coverage rose from 75% to 79%. All 95 pins sit in the top five in both scans, and the remaining 4th and 5th places are on the northern and northwestern edge.

Geo-grid · keyword: “sports gym Dawsonville”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Before · avg rank 2.82After · avg rank 2.60
Local Dominator before and after grid for sports gym Dawsonville: average rank 2.82 to 2.60
Local Dominator scans for “sports gym Dawsonville”. Left: earlier scan. Right: recent scan.

golf simulator near me: First Place Across The Center

Average rank went from 2.12 to 1.40 and top-three coverage from 87% to 97%. The center and north of the grid now rank first, and the weakest pins moved from 8th to 5th.

Geo-grid · keyword: “golf simulator near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Before · avg rank 2.12After · avg rank 1.40
Local Dominator before and after grid for golf simulator near me: average rank 2.12 to 1.40
Local Dominator scans for “golf simulator near me”. Left: earlier scan. Right: recent scan.

HIIT classes near me: The Long Climb

The hardest of the three. Top-three coverage rose from 32% to 44%, pins at 11th or worse fell from 12% to 8%, and the worst pin moved from 19th to 15th. The southern edge toward Coal Mountain is still red.

Geo-grid · keyword: “HIIT classes near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
Before · avg rank 5.23After · avg rank 4.73
Local Dominator before and after grid for HIIT classes near me: average rank 5.23 to 4.73
Local Dominator scans for “HIIT classes near me”. Left: earlier scan. Right: recent scan.

Business Profile

More People Found The Profile, More Acted On It

Views reached 5,322 (+101.2%) and calls reached 78 (+129.4%) against June to September 2025.

Business Profile metricJun to Sep 2026Change vs Jun to Sep 2025
Profile interactions1,186+75.2%
Profile views5,322+101.2%
Searches that showed the profile1,441+103.8%
Calls from the profile78+129.4%
Website clicks from the profile646+94.0%
Direction requests459+48.1%
Google Business Profile: 1,186 interactions, June to September 2026, up 75.2 percent
1,186 interactions, +75.2%. June lowest at about 255, then 305 to 317 a month (chart reading)
Google Business Profile: 78 calls, June to September 2026, up 129.4 percent
78 calls, +129.4%. September had 20, August peaked near 23 (chart reading)
Google Business Profile: 646 website clicks, June to September 2026, up 94.0 percent
646 website clicks, +94.0%. Peak near 183 in August (chart reading)
Google Business Profile: 459 direction requests, June to September 2026, up 48.1 percent
459 direction requests, +48.1%. September highest at 158

How People Discovered The Profile

5,322 views and 1,441 searches. Google Search drove 83% of views (68% on mobile) and Google Maps 17%, calculated from the rounded source figures.

Google Business Profile discovery report: 5,322 views, 1,441 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms with two branded terms blurred
Business Profile discovery report. Two branded search terms are blurred. Percentages are rounded in the source.

Searches Behind The Views

Three of the five top terms were non-branded: “gyms in dawsonville ga” (133), “gyms near me” (131) and “gym” (114). The two branded terms (750 and 112) are blurred.

A Softer September

Calls slipped from about 23 in August to 20 in September, and website clicks from about 183 to 138 (chart reading). Direction requests did the opposite and hit 158, the best month.

Search Console

Search Appearances Climbed Month After Month

Search Console’s first recorded day is June 28, 2026, so the four-month window (June 1 to September 30) holds 379 clicks and 9.83K impressions with no earlier base. The month-to-month trend below is the fair comparison.

PeriodClicksImpressionsCTRAvg position
Jun 28 to 30 (first 3 days)112344.7%14.5
July1102,9503.7%10.8
August1263,1264.0%10.8
September1323,5203.8%8.9
Oct 1 to 9 (partial)441,0694.1%7.7
Jun 28 to Sep 30 (matches the screenshot)3799,8303.9%10.2

Monthly rows are calculated from the daily Search Console export. Average position is weighted by impressions.

Weekly clicks

Seven-day blocks from Jun 28
20Jun 282128Jul 122629Jul 262916Aug 93637Aug 233329Sep 63028Sep 2030

Weekly impressions

Seven-day blocks from Jun 28
517Jun 28819688Jul 12631610Jul 26648619Aug 9737809Aug 23870797Sep 6807833Sep 20767
Google Search Console: 379 clicks, 9.83K impressions, 3.9 percent CTR, average position 10.2, June 1 to September 30, 2026
Search Console performance, June 1 to September 30, 2026. Clicks in blue, impressions in purple

Onto Page One

Average position moved from 10.8 in July to 8.9 in September, from the edge of page two onto page one (calculated).

Clicks Kept Pace

Click-through rate stayed between 3.7% and 4.0% every month, so as impressions rose 19%, clicks rose 20% with them.

Search queries

Brand Names Win The Clicks, Local Searches Win The Reach

Query data covers June 28 to October 9, 2026, every day Search Console holds. Google lists 391 queries behind 187 of the 423 clicks and hides the rest for privacy. Queries are grouped by keyword pattern, and branded queries are hidden.

Query groupQueriesClicksImpressionsAvg position
Branded searches (names hidden)281731,325n/a
Dawsonville gym and fitness searches1949739.1
7v7 football searches2147739.0
“Near me” training searches9253346.2
Golf simulator and driving range searches56028620.4

Group figures are calculated from the Search Console query export. Average position is weighted by impressions.

Top Non-Branded Queries

The biggest unbranded searches by reach, plus the ones that already earn clicks.

QueryClicksImpressionsAvg position
gyms dawsonville ga3736.8
personal trainer near me01485.3
fitness club in dawsonville georgia01287.7
gyms in dawsonville ga01208.9
fitness center in dawsonville georgia01129.0
dawsonville georgia gym01119.1
gyms in dawsonville georgia0969.7
gym memberships in dawsonville georgia09413.3
gym dawsonville ga0757.0
dawsonville gym0587.5
what is 7v7 football11568.6
7v7 game014511.3

Page-One Spots Without Clicks

The Dawsonville gym group shows 973 impressions at an average position of 9.1 and only 4 clicks. Lifting these from the bottom of page one to the top is the nearest click gain.

Brand Carries The Click Count

Branded queries account for 173 of the 187 clicks Google lists by name (93%, calculated). Unbranded searches hold 2,366 impressions across the four groups above.

Pages and devices

Where The Clicks Landed, And On What

Same window as the query data, June 28 to October 9, 2026.

PageClicksImpressionsCTRAvg position
Home page3115,6665.49%10.08
Pricing186602.73%8.22
About161,4641.09%4.21
7v7 football151,4981%8.29
Services121,2440.96%4.05
Strength training114022.74%9.56
Staff103702.7%9.25
Speed and agility96091.48%8.29
Golf simulator vs driving range (blog)69140.66%10.13
Golf simulators53931.27%9.28

Device Split

Mobile brought 230 clicks (54%) at average position 6.98. Desktop brought 192 (45%) at 14.2.

Where Searchers Were

The United States supplied 392 of 423 clicks (93%).

Reach Beyond The Home Page

The 7v7 football page drew 1,498 impressions and 15 clicks, the second-highest reach after the home page.

AI search exposure

926 Appearances In Google’s AI Features

The Generative AI features report (beta) shows 926 impressions from June 1 to September 30, 2026. These are impressions, not citations, visits or calls.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 926 impressions from June 1 to September 30, 2026
Search Console Generative AI features (beta). Daily impressions run from about 2 to 23 (chart reading)

Open gaps

What The Data Cannot Show Yet

No call tracking, form tracking or booking data was available, so no lead or revenue figure appears here, and none is estimated.

Profile Calls

The 78 calls are taps on the Call button. Google does not say whether a call was answered or became a booked session.

Tracking To Add

Call tracking, form tracking and a lead-source field for new members would tie map rank to booked sessions.

Where it stands now

Rankings Are Up, Clicks And Bookings Are Next

Three moves the data points to.

1. Finish The HIIT Grid

The HIIT search still averages 4.73 with 44% top-three coverage. The red pins on the southern edge are the clearest map gap.

2. Convert Page-One Gym Searches

Dawsonville gym searches sit near position 9.1 with 973 impressions. A higher spot turns reach into clicks.

3. Track What Happens After The Click

Profile calls rose 129.4% and website clicks 94.0%. Call and form tracking would show how many became members.

Reading the numbers

Questions A Gym Owner Might Ask

How do I read the colored pins on the map?
Each pin is one spot on the grid. The number is where the gym showed in Google Maps for that search from that spot. Green pins are top three, yellow and orange are 4th to 10th, and red pins are 11th or lower.
Why are profile numbers compared with last year?
Google compares June to September 2026 with June to September 2025. Using the same months a year apart keeps seasonal swings out of the comparison.
Why does Search Console start on June 28?
That is the first day it recorded data for this site. Earlier months are empty, so the case study uses month-to-month movement instead of a growth rate.
What does an average position of 10.2 mean?
It is the typical spot across every search the site appeared for. A position near 10 is the bottom of page one. September alone averaged 8.9.
Do profile calls equal booked sessions?
No. Google counts taps on the Call button. Answered calls and bookings are not tracked in these reports.

Have A Gym Or Local Service Client To Win?

Win the client with proof, not promises. Book a partner call and we will build free prospect research, then run the work under your brand.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call