Local SEO case study · Plumber

Buford Plumbing Company Local SEO Case Study: 35% Better Map Rank

A residential plumber in Buford, Georgia, tracked from June to September 2026 with geo-grid scans, Google Business Profile reports and Search Console. Every one of the five target searches ranks better on the map now. Average grid rank moved from 9.30 to 6.03.

Buford, GeorgiaJune to September 202695-pin geo-gridUnedited screenshots
9.30 → 6.03Mean grid rank over five target searches
26% → 66%Pins in the top 3 for “water heater repair Buford”
1,967Profile views, plus 38 calls and 102 site clicks
4.1K → 6.2KSearch impressions a month, June vs September

Results at a glance

Five Searches, Five Improvements

Map rows compare the first scan with the latest. Profile rows are totals for the four months. Search rows come from Search Console and its daily export.

MeasureFigureBasisMovement
Mean grid rank for “water heater installation Buford”5.26 → 3.00First vs latest scan2.26 spots higher
Mean grid rank for “water heater repair Buford”6.86 → 2.79First vs latest scan4.07 spots higher
Mean grid rank for “plumbing company near me”10.62 → 7.36First vs latest scan3.26 spots higher
Mean grid rank for “plumbers near me”13.51 → 8.69First vs latest scan4.81 spots higher
Mean grid rank for “water heater repair near me”10.23 → 8.31First vs latest scan1.93 spots higher
Mean rank over all five searches9.30 → 6.03First vs latest scan3.27 spots higher, 35% (calculated)
Share of pins in the top 3, five-search mean24% → 43%First vs latest scan+19 percentage points (calculated)
Business Profile views1,967Jun to Sep 2026Four-month total
Calls and site clicks from the listing38 and 102Jun to Sep 2026Website clicks about 17 to 30 a month
Organic clicks a month15 → 28June vs September+87% (calculated)
Organic impressions a month4,103 → 6,151June vs September+50% (calculated)
Mean organic position18.7 → 11.2July vs September7.5 spots higher (calculated)
Impressions in AI-powered results475Jun 1 to Sep 30, 2026Beta data, impressions only

Season, weather and the owner’s own marketing all play a part next to the SEO work, so treat these as observed changes, not proof of a single cause. The business name, web address and brand-name searches are left out on purpose.

Baseline

The First Scan, Search By Search

Every scan used one business address and one 95-pin grid, spaced 1.6 km apart across a 5 mile radius. Here is how each search looked on day one.

water heater installation Buford

Started at 5.26 on average, with 43% of pins in the top three and 46% between 4th and 10th. Another 11% sat at 11th or lower.

water heater repair Buford

Started at 6.86 on average, with 26% of pins in the top three and 54% between 4th and 10th. Another 20% sat at 11th or lower.

plumbing company near me

Started at 10.62 on average, with 18% of pins in the top three and 38% between 4th and 10th. Another 44% sat at 11th or lower.

plumbers near me

Started at 13.51 on average, with 13% of pins in the top three and 31% between 4th and 10th. Another 57% sat at 11th or lower.

water heater repair near me

Started at 10.23 on average, with 19% of pins in the top three and 38% between 4th and 10th. Another 43% sat at 11th or lower.

What Stands Out

The two Buford searches opened on page one almost everywhere. All three “near me” searches opened with 43% to 57% of pins at 11th or lower.

Key: High is positions 1 to 3, Mid is 4 to 10, Low is 11 to 20, Out is not found in the top 20.

Geo-grid detail

Pin By Pin On Five Grids

One average hides the detail, so each grid below is summarized by its mix of pin colors.

SearchFirst scanLatest scanImprovementPin mix, first to latest
water heater installation Buford5.263.002.26Top 3: 43% to 62%. Mid: 46% to 38%. Low: 11% to none
water heater repair Buford6.862.794.07Top 3: 26% to 66%. Mid: 54% to 34%. Low: 20% to none
plumbing company near me10.627.363.26Top 3: 18% to 32%. Mid: 38% to 47%. Low: 26% to 15%. Out: 18% to 6%
plumbers near me13.518.694.81Top 3: 13% to 22%. Mid: 31% to 47%. Low: 13% to 22%. Out: 44% to 8%
water heater repair near me10.238.311.93Top 3: 19% to 33%. Mid: 38% to 35%. Low: 34% to 21%. Out: 9% to 12%

Improvement values are copied from Local Dominator. Pin shares are rounded in the source, so some rows total 99% or 101%.

Grid 1 of 5

Page One On Every Pin

62% of pins now show in the top three, up from 43%. The 11% of pins that sat at 11th or lower have disappeared. The eastern edge sits mid-page, a clear next target.

Geo-grid · keyword: “water heater installation Buford”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
First scan · mean rank 5.26Latest scan · mean rank 3.00
Local Dominator before and after grid for water heater installation Buford: average rank 5.26 to 3.00
Search: “water heater installation Buford”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 2 of 5

The Widest Top-Three Jump

Top-three pins went from 26% to 66%, a 40-point gain, and the 20% of pins stuck on page two are cleared. The west and center of the grid now rank first or second.

Geo-grid · keyword: “water heater repair Buford”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
First scan · mean rank 6.86Latest scan · mean rank 2.79
Local Dominator before and after grid for water heater repair Buford: average rank 6.86 to 2.79
Search: “water heater repair Buford”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 3 of 5

A Crowded Search, Slowly Won

Average rank moved up 3.26 spots. Nearly one pin in three is now top three (18% to 32%), and pins missing from the top 20 shrank from 18% to 6%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “plumbing company near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
First scan · mean rank 10.62Latest scan · mean rank 7.36
Local Dominator before and after grid for plumbing company near me: average rank 10.62 to 7.36
Search: “plumbing company near me”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 4 of 5

From Invisible To Competitive

This search had the furthest to climb and gained the most, 4.81 spots. Pins missing from the top 20 dropped from 44% to 8%, and mid-page pins grew from 31% to 47%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “plumbers near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
First scan · mean rank 13.51Latest scan · mean rank 8.69
Local Dominator before and after grid for plumbers near me: average rank 13.51 to 8.69
Search: “plumbers near me”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 5 of 5

The Search With The Most Runway

Top-three pins rose from 19% to 33% and page-two pins eased from 34% to 21%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “water heater repair near me”
95 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 5 mi radius
First scan · mean rank 10.23Latest scan · mean rank 8.31
Local Dominator before and after grid for water heater repair near me: average rank 10.23 to 8.31
Search: “water heater repair near me”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Google Business Profile

From Profile Views To Calls And Clicks

From June to September 2026 the listing drew 1,967 views and 416 actions, among them 38 phone calls and 102 website clicks.

Profile measureFour-month totalTrend read from the chart
Profile interactions416Strong start in June, then steady at 85 to 95 a month
Profile views1,96756% via Google Search, 44% via Google Maps (calculated)
Searches that surfaced the listing289Four of the five leading terms were generic
Phone calls from the listing38Level at roughly 8 to 10 a month
Website clicks from the listing102Grew from about 17 in June to about 30 in September
Google Business Profile: 416 interactions, June to September 2026
416 actions in total. June near 145, then about 83 to 95 a month (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 38 calls, June to September 2026
38 calls in total. About 10 in June and July, about 9 in August and September (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 102 website clicks, June to September 2026
102 website clicks in total. About 17 in June rising to about 30 in September (read from chart)

Website Clicks Keep Climbing

Clicks to the website grew from about 17 to about 30 a month, while calls held a steady 8 to 10 a month.

How Searchers Reached The Listing

The listing logged 1,967 views from 289 searches. Google Search supplied 56% of the views (34% from phones) and Google Maps 44%, worked out from the rounded figures in the report.

Google Business Profile discovery report: 1,967 views, 289 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms with one branded term blurred
Discovery report from the profile dashboard. The brand-name search term is blurred, and percentages are rounded by Google

What People Typed

Four of the five leading terms were generic: “plumber” (90), “water heater repair” (40), “drain cleaning near me” (28) and “plumber near me” (25). The fifth, a brand-name term with 106 searches, is blurred.

Desktop Maps Punches Above Its Weight

Google Maps on a desktop supplied 569 views (29%), more than Google Search on desktop (432, 22%) and Maps on mobile (298, 15%).

Google Search Console

Organic Reach Built Up Each Month

This property only began recording on May 18, 2026, so the period before June has just 14 days in it. June to September produced 98 clicks and 20.9K impressions. Comparing month with month is the honest read.

WindowClicksImpressionsCTRAvg position
May 18 to 31 (only 14 days recorded)99391.0%16.7
June154,1030.4%10.1
July214,4920.5%18.7
August346,1100.6%14.8
September286,1510.5%11.2
Oct 1 to 10 (partial)133,0000.4%8.9
Jun 1 to Sep 30 (as in the screenshot)9820,8560.5%13.6

Monthly rows are summed from the daily Search Console export, with position weighted by impressions. The last row uses the position Search Console itself reports.

Weekly clicks

Seven-day blocks from Jun 1
2Jun 14532Jun 295456Jul 27144411Aug 247885Sep 21

Weekly impressions

Seven-day blocks from Jun 1
1,960Jun 17064997791,297Jun 298157828931,638Jul 271,2511,3351,1621,349Aug 241,7781,1131,1711,699Sep 21

Charts cover 17 full weeks, June 1 to September 27. The final three days of September appear only in the table.

Google Search Console: 98 clicks, 20.9K impressions, 0.5 percent CTR, average position 13.6, June 1 to September 30, 2026
Search Console, June 1 to September 30, 2026, set against the 14 days before it. Blue is clicks, purple is impressions

Wider Reach

Impressions a month climbed from 4,103 to 6,151 (+50%) between June and September. Clicks a month went from 15 to 28.

Position Keeps Improving

Average position moved from 18.7 in July to 11.2 in September, and reached 8.9 in the first ten days of October.

What people searched

Ranking For Hundreds Of Local Searches

Query figures span May 18 to October 10, 2026, all the days on record. Google exposes 1,000 queries covering 18.8K of 24.8K impressions. The main plumbing themes are bucketed by keyword pattern below, and brand-name queries are left out.

Search themeQueriesImpressionsAvg position
Water heater searches16504,6395.1
Buford plumber searches10183,3382.5
“Near me” plumbing searches13172,3673.7

Themes are built from the Search Console query export, one theme per query. Position is weighted by impressions.

Grid Keywords In Organic Search

How the five map-grid searches show up in the Search Console query list.

QueryImpressionsAvg position
water heater installation buford1815.1
water heater repair buford1253.5
water heater repair near me1716.0
plumbers near me917.4
plumbing company near me215.8

Biggest Generic Queries

Non-brand searches ranked by impressions, same export.

QueryImpressionsAvg position
water heater replacement buford9251.4
buford plumber7481.1
buford plumbing6971.1
drain cleaning5931.9
plumber near me5272.6
plumbing services1844.0
faucet repair services1792.9
plumbing1752.5
plumber1614.3

Strong Local Positions

Water heater, Buford and “near me” searches together cover 397 queries and 10,344 impressions at average positions between 2.5 and 5.1.

Buford Searches Rank Highest

Buford plumber queries average position 2.5 across 101 queries, and several of the biggest sit at position 1.1.

Landing pages and visitors

Which Pages Got Visited, And From Where

Same May 18 to October 10, 2026 window as the query figures, 120 clicks in all.

PageClicksImpressionsCTRAvg position
Home page, profile website link7914,5850.54%3.07
Home page238302.77%3.55
Water heater replacement cost guide67910.76%5.92
Water heater repair, Buford21,9900.1%9.31
Water heater inspection24150.48%10.13
Faucet repair, Buford16010.17%19.36
Plumber Flowery Branch15850.17%16.64

Row one is the home page reached through a link carrying a profile campaign tag. Both home page rows together take 102 of 120 clicks (85%, calculated), and the profile link ranks at position 3.07.

Desktop And Mobile

85 clicks (71%) came from desktop and 34 (28%) from mobile.

Mostly US Traffic

The United States delivered 84 of 120 clicks (70%) and roughly 96% of impressions.

Local Intent

The profile website link averages position 3.07 and the home page 3.55, so local searchers see the site near the top.

AI-powered results

Showing Up In Google’s AI Answers

The beta Generative AI features report counts 475 impressions for June 1 to September 30, 2026, versus 1 in the 14 days earlier. Impressions only: it does not prove a citation, visit or call.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 475 impressions from June 1 to September 30, 2026
Generative AI features report (beta). Daily impressions step up near the start of August and top out around 17 (read from chart)

What next

A Strong Base To Build On

The momentum points to three growth targets.

1. Scale The “Near Me” Searches

“Plumbers near me” already gained 4.81 spots, and the next phase aims to turn its mid-page pins into top-three pins.

2. Convert Search Reach

Water heater queries now log 4,639 impressions at position 5.1, a strong base for more visits.

3. Connect Clicks To Jobs

Profile website clicks grew from about 17 to about 30 a month. Call and form tracking will tie that growth to booked work.

Quick answers

Making Sense Of The Data

What do the colors on the grid mean?
A pin is a point on the map, and its number is the plumber’s Google Maps position when someone searches from there. Green means positions 1 to 3. Amber and orange cover 4 to 10. Red covers 11 to 20. Grey marks anything past 20.
Why are the profile figures only totals?
The profile report covers June to September 2026 and carries no earlier period, so there is nothing fair to divide by. Monthly movement is read from the charts instead.
Why is there no Search Console growth percentage?
The property only started recording on May 18. Growing from 14 days of data would exaggerate the result, so the page shows each month side by side.
What does the 13.6 average position include?
It blends every search the site appeared for, from first place to deeper pages. The trend is what matters: 11.2 in September and 8.9 in early October.
Does a profile call mean a new customer?
Google logs each tap on the Call button, so it shows how many people reached for the phone. Booked work needs call tracking to confirm.

Working With Plumbing Clients?

This Buford plumber now shows in the top three on 62% to 66% of the map for water heater searches. If you manage local SEO for plumbers, we can talk about supporting your clients under your brand.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call