Local SEO case study · Sewer and drain plumbing

Roseville Plumbing Company Local SEO Case Study: Rankings Up 63%, Calls Up 112.5%

Five months ago, this Roseville plumbing company shared the map with plenty of amber pins. Today most of the grid is green, with sewer repair at 89% top-three coverage and the average rank across six keywords improved 63%. That visibility turned into action: profile calls rose 112.5%, searches that surfaced the listing grew 1,721.5%, and website visits from search climbed from 246 to 971 clicks.

Roseville and Rocklin, CaliforniaFive months of tracking64-pin geo-gridOriginal platform screenshots
6.74 → 2.49Average grid rank across six keywords, 63% better
33% → 86%Pins in the top three, six-keyword average
+1,721.5%Searches that surfaced the Business Profile, 1,184 in total
+112.5%Phone calls from the Business Profile, 51 in total
Visual summary

Six Keywords, Before And After

Each card shows how far one search moved up the map. The big numbers are the average map rank, where 1 is the best. The bar shows the share of map pins in the top three: grey is where it started, orange is what was gained.

sewer repair

Average map rank
6.30→1.83
4.47 places higher
Map pins in the top three
42% before89% now

drain cleaning roseville

Average map rank
5.44→1.97
3.47 places higher
Map pins in the top three
39% before89% now

sewer inspection

Average map rank
6.22→2.25
3.97 places higher
Map pins in the top three
44% before88% now

sewer cleanup

Average map rank
7.00→1.66
5.34 places higher
Map pins in the top three
38% before94% now

drain cleaning

Average map rank
8.75→4.83
3.92 places higher
Map pins in the top three
23% before69% now

drain cleaning rocklin

Average map rank
6.72→2.41
4.31 places higher
Map pins in the top three
14% before86% now
Results at a glance

Six Keywords, Six Clear Gains

Map rows set the opening scan beside the latest one. Profile rows compare May to September 2026 with the same months of 2025. Search rows compare Search Console’s last six months with the six months before.

MeasureFigureBasisMovement
Average grid rank for “sewer repair”6.30 → 1.83Baseline vs latest scan4.47 places higher
Average grid rank for “drain cleaning roseville”5.44 → 1.97Baseline vs latest scan3.47 places higher
Average grid rank for “sewer inspection”6.22 → 2.25Baseline vs latest scan3.97 places higher
Average grid rank for “sewer cleanup”7.00 → 1.66Baseline vs latest scan5.34 places higher
Average grid rank for “drain cleaning”8.75 → 4.83Baseline vs latest scan3.92 places higher
Average grid rank for “drain cleaning rocklin”6.72 → 2.41Baseline vs latest scan4.31 places higher
Average rank, all six keywords6.74 → 2.49Baseline vs latest scan4.25 places higher, 63% (calculated)
Pins in the top three, six-keyword average33% → 86%Baseline vs latest scanAbout 2.6x (calculated)
Business Profile interactions686May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+130.2%
Business Profile views4,498May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+84.3%
Searches that surfaced the profile1,184May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+1,721.5%
Calls from the profile51May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+112.5%
Direction requests from the profile474May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+133.5%
Website clicks from the profile158May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+122.5%
Organic search clicks246 → 971Previous vs last 6 months+295% (calculated)
Organic search impressions131K → 433KPrevious vs last 6 monthsAbout 3.3x (calculated)
Average search position13.5 → 11.2Previous vs last 6 months2.3 places higher
Impressions in Google AI features0 → 30.2KPrevious vs last 6 monthsBeta data, impressions only

Nearly 4x The Organic Clicks

Search Console clicks rose from 246 to 971 over the previous six months.

3.3x The Search Impressions

The site appeared in Google results about 433K times, up from roughly 131K.

+133.5% Direction Requests

The Business Profile triggered 474 requests for directions, compared with the same months of 2025.

Company name, web address and brand-name searches are removed so the page stays anonymous. The reports record what changed and do not isolate one proven cause.

Geo-grid detail

Every Pin, Scan By Scan

Each scan checks 64 spots across the service area, 1.6 km apart inside a 4-mile radius. The number on a pin is where the listing ranks in Google Maps from that exact spot, and green pins mark positions 1 to 3.

KeywordBaseline scanLatest scanPlaces gainedPin mix, baseline to latest
sewer repair6.301.834.47Top 3: 42% to 89%. Mid: 39% to 11%
drain cleaning roseville5.441.973.47Top 3: 39% to 89%. Mid: 58% to 11%
sewer inspection6.222.253.97Top 3: 44% to 88%. Mid: 36% to 8%
sewer cleanup7.001.665.34Top 3: 38% to 94%. Mid: 41% to 6%
drain cleaning8.754.833.92Top 3: 23% to 69%. Mid: 48% to 14%
drain cleaning rocklin6.722.414.31Top 3: 14% to 86%. Mid: 70% to 14%

Gain figures are those reported by Local Dominator. Pin shares are rounded in the source.

Grid 1 of 6

Sewer Repair Turns Mostly Green

The core service search moved from an average rank of 6.30 to 1.83. Top-three pins climbed from 42% to 89%, a 47-point gain, while mid-page pins shrank from 39% to 11%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “sewer repair”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 6.30Latest scan · avg rank 1.83
Local Dominator before and after grid for sewer repair: average rank 6.30 to 1.83
Keyword: “sewer repair”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 2 of 6

The Home-City Search Reaches 89%

Roseville drain cleaning began as the strongest keyword and still gained 3.47 places. Top-three pins grew from 39% to 89%, and mid-page pins fell from 58% to 11%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “drain cleaning roseville”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 5.44Latest scan · avg rank 1.97
Local Dominator before and after grid for drain cleaning roseville: average rank 5.44 to 1.97
Keyword: “drain cleaning roseville”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 3 of 6

Inspection Searches Double Their Reach

Sewer inspection improved 3.97 places on average. Top-three coverage went from 44% to 88%, and rank-one stars now cover the middle of the grid.

Geo-grid · keyword: “sewer inspection”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 6.22Latest scan · avg rank 2.25
Local Dominator before and after grid for sewer inspection: average rank 6.22 to 2.25
Keyword: “sewer inspection”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 4 of 6

Sewer Cleanup Posts The Biggest Gain

A 5.34-place improvement, the largest of the six keywords. Top-three pins jumped from 38% to 94%, a 56-point gain, with first-place stars spread across most of the grid.

Geo-grid · keyword: “sewer cleanup”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 7.00Latest scan · avg rank 1.66
Local Dominator before and after grid for sewer cleanup: average rank 7.00 to 1.66
Keyword: “sewer cleanup”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 5 of 6

The Broad Drain Search Climbs Steadily

The most competitive term on the list gained 3.92 places. Top-three pins tripled from 23% to 69%, and mid-page pins dropped from 48% to 14%.

Geo-grid · keyword: “drain cleaning”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 8.75Latest scan · avg rank 4.83
Local Dominator before and after grid for drain cleaning: average rank 8.75 to 4.83
Keyword: “drain cleaning”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 6 of 6

Rocklin Drain Cleaning Leaps 72 Points

Top-three coverage rose from 14% to 86%, the biggest jump of any keyword. Mid-page pins fell from 70% to 14%, and the average rank improved 4.31 places.

Geo-grid · keyword: “drain cleaning rocklin”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 6.72Latest scan · avg rank 2.41
Local Dominator before and after grid for drain cleaning rocklin: average rank 6.72 to 2.41
Keyword: “drain cleaning rocklin”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Google Business Profile

Discovery Up, Customer Actions Up

May to September 2026 brought 4,498 profile views and 686 interactions, including 51 phone calls, 474 direction requests and 158 website clicks. Every figure rose against the same five months of 2025.

Profile measureMay to Sep 2026Versus 2025What it counts
Profile interactions686+130.2%Calls, directions, website clicks and more
Profile views4,498+84.3%40% came through Google Maps on desktop
Searches that surfaced the profile1,184+1,721.5%All five leading terms were service searches
Phone calls51+112.5%Monthly calls reached about 15 in September (chart reading)
Direction requests474+133.5%People asking Google for a route
Website clicks158+122.5%Visits sent from the profile to the site
Google Business Profile: 686 interactions, up 130.2 percent, May to September 2026
686 interactions, up 130.2% on May to September 2025
Google Business Profile: 51 calls, up 112.5 percent, May to September 2026
51 calls, up 112.5%. September reached about 15 (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 474 direction requests, up 133.5 percent, May to September 2026
474 direction requests, up 133.5%
Google Business Profile: 158 website clicks, up 122.5 percent, May to September 2026
158 website clicks, up 122.5%

How People Found The Listing

The profile surfaced in 1,184 searches, up 1,721.5%, and collected 4,498 views, up 84.3%. Google Maps on desktop was the top source with 1,816 views (40%).

Google Business Profile discovery report: 4,498 views, 1,184 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms
Discovery report from the profile dashboard. Google rounds the percentages

Service Searches Lead

All five top terms were service searches: “trenchless sewer rocklin” (258), “sewer repair rocklin” (173), “licensed sewer repair experts” (166), “main line clog rocklin” (140) and “drain cleaning rocklin” (118). Together they account for 855 of the 1,184 searches (72%, calculated).

Maps And Search Both Pull Weight

Besides the 1,816 Maps desktop views, Google Search on mobile added 1,259 (28%), Search on desktop 1,183 (26%) and Maps on mobile 240 (5%).

AI-powered results

Visible In Google’s AI Features

The beta Generative AI features report in Search Console counts 30.2K impressions over the last six months, up from 0 in the six months before. These are impressions only and do not prove a citation, visit or call.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 30.2K impressions in the last 6 months, 0 in the previous 6 months
Generative AI features report (beta), as shown in Search Console
What next

Where The Momentum Goes Next

The data points to three places where the current gains can grow further.

1. Granite Bay Demand

“unclog drain service granite bay” already logs 10,844 impressions at an average position of 5.5, a ready audience for more visits.

2. Cost Guides As A Model

Two pricing guides earned 671 clicks. The same format applied to sewer and drain cost questions can capture more of that interest.

3. Call And Form Tracking

Adding call and form tracking would connect the 51 profile calls and 158 website clicks to booked jobs.

Quick answers

Making Sense Of The Data

What do the colored pins on each map represent?
Every pin is one search location on the grid, and its number is the listing’s Google Maps rank from that spot. Green pins show positions 1 to 3, amber pins show mid-page positions, and stars mark first place.
How were the six-keyword averages calculated?
Each average is the simple mean of the six keyword averages reported by Local Dominator. Baseline scans average 6.74 and latest scans average 2.49, which is 4.25 places higher, or 63%.
Which dates do the Business Profile percentages compare?
Google’s dashboard sets May to September 2026 against May to September 2025. Matching the same months keeps seasonal demand out of the comparison.
Why does Search Console cover six months when the project ran five?
Search Console reports in fixed windows, and its comparison view uses the last six months against the six before. Those figures are labeled with their own dates and are never merged with the five-month map and profile data.
Why is the company not named on this page?
The page is anonymous by design. The company name, web address and brand-name searches are removed, and every other figure comes straight from the original reports.

Want Results Like These Under Your Own Brand?

If your agency serves plumbers or other home-service brands and needs a dependable local SEO partner, let’s talk about delivering this work white-label.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call