Local SEO case study · Pest control

New Bern Pest Control Company Local SEO Case Study: Calls Up 71.9%

An exterminator serving New Bern, North Carolina was followed for four months through geo-grid scans, Business Profile reports and Search Console. All five tracked keywords now rank higher on the local map. The average grid rank went from 2.97 to 1.74, and an average of 98% of pins now land in the top three.

New Bern, North CarolinaFour months of tracking64-pin geo-gridOriginal platform screenshots
4.06 → 1.83Average grid rank for “Pest control New Bern”, 55% better
70% → 98%Pins in the top 3, five-keyword average
+172%Searches that surfaced the Business Profile, 359 in total
+71.9%Phone calls from the Business Profile, 110 in total

Results at a glance

Every Keyword Moved Up

Map rows compare the first grid scan with the most recent one. Profile rows compare May to September 2026 with the same months of 2025. Search rows set Search Console’s June to September window beside February to May.

MeasureFigureBasisMovement
Average grid rank for “Pest control New Bern”4.06 → 1.83First vs latest scan2.23 places higher
Average grid rank for “local pest control company”2.42 → 1.64First vs latest scan0.78 places higher
Average grid rank for “pest control company”2.30 → 1.70First vs latest scan0.59 places higher
Average grid rank for “pest control near me”3.36 → 1.75First vs latest scan1.61 places higher
Average grid rank for “Pest control service”2.69 → 1.78First vs latest scan0.91 places higher
Average rank, all five keywords2.97 → 1.74First vs latest scan1.23 places higher, 41% (calculated)
Pins in the top 3, five-keyword average70% → 98%First vs latest scan+28 percentage points (calculated)
Business Profile views2,576May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+43.3%
Searches that surfaced the profile359May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+172.0%
Calls from the profile110May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+71.9%
Website clicks from the profile208May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+79.3%
Organic search clicks10 → 102Feb to May vs Jun to Sep 2026About 10x (calculated)
Organic search impressions2.35K → 16.7KFeb to May vs Jun to Sep 2026About 7x (calculated)
Average click-through rate0.4% → 0.6%Feb to May vs Jun to Sep 2026+0.2 points
Impressions in Google AI features8 → 310Feb to May vs Jun to Sep 2026Beta data, impressions only

10x The Organic Clicks

Search Console clicks went from 10 to 102 against the previous four months.

7x The Search Impressions

The site appeared in Google 16.7K times, up from 2.35K.

+79.3% Website Clicks

The Business Profile sent 208 visits to the website, compared with the same months of 2025.

The business name, website address and brand-name searches are left out on purpose. Screenshots show observed changes and do not isolate a single cause.

Geo-grid detail

The Map, Pin By Pin

Each scan drops 64 pins across the service area, spaced 0.8 km apart inside a 2.5 mile radius. A pin’s number is the listing’s Google Maps rank from that spot. Green pins are positions 1 to 3.

KeywordFirst scanLatest scanPlaces gainedPin mix, first to latest
Pest control New Bern4.061.832.23Top 3: 38% to 94%. Mid: 63% to 6%
local pest control company2.421.640.78Top 3: 86% to 100%. Mid: 14% to none
pest control company2.301.700.59Top 3: 88% to 98%. Mid: 13% to 2%
pest control near me3.361.751.61Top 3: 53% to 98%. Mid: 47% to 2%
Pest control service2.691.780.91Top 3: 83% to 98%. Mid: 17% to 2%

Gain figures are those reported by Local Dominator. Pin shares are rounded in the source. No pin in any scan fell below 10th place or out of the results.

Grid 1 of 5

The City Search Turns Green

Top-three pins climbed from 38% to 94%, a 56-point gain, and mid-page pins shrank from 63% to 6%. Rank-one stars now fill the center of the grid.

Geo-grid · keyword: “Pest control New Bern”
64 pins · 0.8 km spacing · 2.5 mi radius
First scan · avg rank 4.06Latest scan · avg rank 1.83
Local Dominator before and after grid for Pest control New Bern: average rank 4.06 to 1.83
Keyword: “Pest control New Bern”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 2 of 5

All 64 Pins Inside The Top Three

Coverage reached 100%, up from 86%. The 14% of pins that once sat mid-page now rank first, second or third, and first-place stars gather around the middle.

Geo-grid · keyword: “local pest control company”
64 pins · 0.8 km spacing · 2.5 mi radius
First scan · avg rank 2.42Latest scan · avg rank 1.64
Local Dominator before and after grid for local pest control company: average rank 2.42 to 1.64
Keyword: “local pest control company”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 3 of 5

A Strong Search Gets Stronger

Average rank improved 0.59 places, and top-three pins grew from 88% to 98%. First-place markers spread outward from the center of town.

Geo-grid · keyword: “pest control company”
64 pins · 0.8 km spacing · 2.5 mi radius
First scan · avg rank 2.30Latest scan · avg rank 1.70
Local Dominator before and after grid for pest control company: average rank 2.30 to 1.70
Keyword: “pest control company”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right. Local Dominator reports a 0.59 gain; the rounded averages differ by 0.60.

Grid 4 of 5

Near Me Almost Doubles Its Top-Three Reach

Top-three pins went from 53% to 98%, and the mid-page share fell from 47% to 2%. This was the second-largest rank gain, at 1.61 places.

Geo-grid · keyword: “pest control near me”
64 pins · 0.8 km spacing · 2.5 mi radius
First scan · avg rank 3.36Latest scan · avg rank 1.75
Local Dominator before and after grid for pest control near me: average rank 3.36 to 1.75
Keyword: “pest control near me”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Grid 5 of 5

Service Searches Follow The Same Path

Top-three pins rose from 83% to 98%, a 15-point gain. Only one pin on the east edge sits outside the top three.

Geo-grid · keyword: “Pest control service”
64 pins · 0.8 km spacing · 2.5 mi radius
First scan · avg rank 2.69Latest scan · avg rank 1.78
Local Dominator before and after grid for Pest control service: average rank 2.69 to 1.78
Keyword: “Pest control service”. Earlier scan on the left, latest scan on the right.

Google Business Profile

More Views, More Calls And Clicks

May to September 2026 brought 2,576 profile views and 538 interactions, among them 110 phone calls and 208 website clicks. Each figure rose against the same five months of 2025.

Profile measureMay to Sep 2026Versus 2025Trend read from the chart
Profile interactions538+30.6%Calls, directions and website clicks combined
Profile views2,576+43.3%68% came through Google Search on mobile
Searches that surfaced the profile359+172.0%Four of the five leading terms were generic
Phone calls110+71.9%From about 10 in June to about 30 in September
Website clicks208+79.3%46 in September, up from about 15 in May
Google Business Profile: 538 interactions, up 30.6 percent, May to September 2026
538 interactions, up 30.6% on May to September 2025
Google Business Profile: 110 calls, up 71.9 percent, May to September 2026
110 calls, up 71.9%. Monthly calls climb from June onward (read from chart)
Google Business Profile: 208 website clicks, up 79.3 percent, May to September 2026
208 website clicks, up 79.3%. September reached 46

Calls Keep Building

Monthly phone calls grew from about 10 in June to about 30 in September, and website clicks reached 46 that month.

How People Found The Listing

The profile surfaced in 359 searches, a 172% jump, and drew 2,576 views. Phones carried most of the discovery: Google Search on mobile alone supplied 1,747 views (68%).

Google Business Profile discovery report: 2,576 views, 359 searches, platform breakdown and top search terms with one branded term blurred
Discovery report from the profile dashboard. The brand-name search term is blurred, and Google rounds the percentages

Generic Searches Lead

“pest control new bern nc” surfaced the listing 249 times, followed by “exterminator near me” (35), “pest control near me” (34) and “exterminator new bern nc” (18). The fourth entry, a brand-name search, is blurred.

Search And Maps Both Contribute

Besides the 1,747 mobile search views, desktop search added 555 (22%), Maps on mobile 152 (6%) and Maps on desktop 122 (5%).

Google Search Console

Organic Search Opened Up

June 1 to September 30 delivered 102 clicks and 16.7K impressions, against 10 clicks and 2.35K impressions in the four months before. That is roughly ten times the clicks and seven times the impressions.

WindowClicksImpressionsCTR
Feb 1 to May 31, 2026 (previous four months)102,3500.4%
Jun 1 to Sep 30, 2026 (campaign)10216,7000.6%

Figures come straight from the Search Console comparison. Impressions are shown as the rounded values the report displays.

Clicks by month

Search Console daily export, summed by month
10May28Jun15Jul28Aug31Sep

Clicks by device

All recorded days, Apr 11 to Oct 10

Mobile delivered 63 of 120 clicks (53%).

Google Search Console: 102 clicks and 16.7K impressions, June 1 to September 30, 2026, compared with 10 clicks and 2.35K impressions
Search Console, June 1 to September 30, 2026, against February 1 to May 31. Blue is clicks, purple is impressions, dashed lines are the earlier period

Ten Times The Clicks

Organic clicks went from 10 to 102. September alone brought 31, three times the 10 recorded across the whole of May.

Clicks Convert Better

Average click-through rate rose from 0.4% to 0.6% while impressions grew sevenfold, so more searchers chose the site.

What people searched

Searches Where The Site Reached Page One

Query detail covers every recorded day, April 11 to October 10, 2026. Google lists 688 searches in the export, worth 14.7K of the 20.1K impressions, and brand-name searches are left out.

SearchImpressionsAvg position
pest control new bern nc1,4149.99
mosquito control new bern8639.30
pest control near me5368.79
pest control3437.11
pest management near me2255.98
termite treatment new bern2109.81
exterminator services near me1816.62
bed bug exterminator newbern1549.38
bed bug treatment new bern1498.09
pest control services1348.00
pest maintenance1237.02

Rows are non-brand searches from the Search Console query export, all averaging position 10 or better. Impressions and positions are copied from the export.

Page-One Breadth

307 non-brand searches averaged position 10 or better, together worth 6,067 impressions.

Near Me Demand

194 “near me” searches logged 2,930 impressions at an average position of 9.8.

Local Wording

60 searches naming New Bern produced 7,324 impressions, a clear sign of local intent.

Landing pages and visitors

Where The Clicks Landed

Same April 11 to October 10 window, 120 clicks in total across the site.

PageClicksImpressionsCTR
Home page6914,6400.47%
Contact page, reached from the Business Profile link104522.21%
Wildlife removal service page105911.69%
Services overview91,9230.47%
Contact page82,3410.34%

Guides Ranking In The Top Ten

Four educational posts average a top-ten position and have already earned clicks or impressions.

GuideClicksImpressionsAvg position
Pest control cost in New Bern1794.16
Local vs national pest control0185.22
Emergency vs scheduled pest control1536.06
One-time vs ongoing pest control2447.09

Profile Link Works Hard

The tagged contact page turned 2.21% of impressions into clicks, the best rate of any page with five or more clicks.

Local Searchers

The United States supplied 111 of 120 clicks (93%), so the audience matches the service area.

Service Pages Earn Visits

The wildlife removal page drew 10 clicks at a 1.69% click-through rate, more than three times the home page’s rate.

AI-powered results

Appearing In Google’s AI Features

The beta Generative AI features report counts 310 impressions from June 1 to September 30, 2026, up from 8 in the four months before. These are impressions only. They do not prove a citation, visit or call.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 310 impressions from June 1 to September 30, 2026, against 8 in the previous period
Generative AI features report (beta). Daily impressions trend upward, with the highest days at the end of the period (read from chart)

What next

Momentum To Build On

The data points to three places where the current gains can grow further.

1. Mosquito Season Reach

“mosquito control new bern” already logs 863 impressions at an average position of 9.3, a ready audience for more visits.

2. Near Me Strength

The “pest control near me” grid sits at 98% top-three pins, and the same search shows 536 organic impressions at position 8.8.

3. Call Tracking

Profile calls grew from about 10 to about 30 a month. Adding call and form tracking would link that growth to booked jobs.

Quick answers

Reading The Numbers

How does a geo-grid scan work?
Local Dominator places 64 pins across the service area, each 0.8 km from its neighbors, and checks where the business appears in Google Maps for one keyword at every pin. The number on a pin is the listing’s rank at that exact spot.
What is a top-three pin?
It is a spot on the grid where the business shows in positions 1 to 3 of the Maps results. These are the green pins. Amber pins mark positions 4 to 10, which Local Dominator calls medium.
Why are profile figures compared with 2025?
Google compares May to September 2026 with the same five months of last year. Pest control demand shifts with the seasons, so a like-for-like window gives the fairest read.
Why does the page use two Search Console time frames?
The headline screenshot compares June 1 to September 30 with February 1 to May 31. The query, page and device detail comes from an export of every recorded day, April 11 to October 10, so those figures are labeled with their own dates.
Why is the business name left out?
The page is white-label. The company name, web address and brand-name searches are removed, and one brand term in the discovery screenshot is blurred. Every other figure comes straight from the original reports.

Serving Pest Control Clients?

In four months this New Bern exterminator averaged 98% top-three pins across five keywords. If your agency supports pest control or other home-service brands, let’s talk about delivering their local SEO under your name.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call