Local SEO case study · Home remodeling and construction

San Juan Capistrano Remodeler Local SEO Case Study: Map Rank Up 56% in 5 Months

At the first scan, the two “near me” searches left most of the service area grey. By the latest scan, the same maps showed green and amber pins across the core of the grid. Average rank across three keywords moved from 15.15 to 6.59, the home-city search reached 2.78 with 75% of pins in the top three, and Google Business Profile views grew 32.8% to 1,692. On the website side, organic clicks rose 26.2% and average search position gained 5.0 places.

San Juan Capistrano, CaliforniaFive months of tracking64-pin geo-gridOriginal platform screenshots
15.15 → 6.59Average grid rank across three keywords, 56% better
20% → 43%Pins in the top three, three-keyword average
+32.8%Business Profile views, 1,692 in total
+26.2%Organic search clicks, 126 up to 159
Visual summary

Three Searches, Three Climbs

One card per tracked keyword. The large figures are the average Google Maps rank across the grid, where 1 is the best possible. The bar underneath shows how many pins sit in the top three: grey is the starting share and orange is the share added since.

home remodeling contractors near me

Average map rank
18.45→8.16
10.30 places higher
Map pins in the top three
None before31% now

remodeler San Juan Capistrano

Average map rank
8.55→2.78
5.77 places higher
Map pins in the top three
61% before75% now

home remodeler near me

Average map rank
18.45→8.83
9.63 places higher
Map pins in the top three
None before23% now
Results at a glance

Every Report Points The Same Direction

Map rows compare the opening scan with the latest one. Profile rows put May to September 2026 next to the same months of 2025. Search rows compare Search Console’s last six months with the six months before that.

MeasureFigureBasisMovement
Average grid rank for “home remodeling contractors near me”18.45 → 8.16Baseline vs latest scan10.30 places higher
Average grid rank for “remodeler San Juan Capistrano”8.55 → 2.78Baseline vs latest scan5.77 places higher
Average grid rank for “home remodeler near me”18.45 → 8.83Baseline vs latest scan9.63 places higher
Average rank, all three keywords15.15 → 6.59Baseline vs latest scan8.56 places higher, 56% (calculated)
Pins in the top three, three-keyword average20% → 43%Baseline vs latest scanMore than double (calculated)
Pins not found in the top 20, three-keyword average56% → 11%Baseline vs latest scan45 points fewer (calculated)
Business Profile views1,692May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+32.8%
Business Profile interactions365May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+2.2%
Website clicks from the profile107May to Sep 2026 vs 2025+8.1%
Organic search clicks126 → 159Previous vs last 6 months+26.2% (calculated)
Organic search impressions24.8K → 26.2KPrevious vs last 6 months+5.6% (calculated)
Average search position26.7 → 21.7Previous vs last 6 months5.0 places higher
Impressions in Google AI features0 → 161Previous vs last 6 monthsBeta data, impressions only

Map Rank Cut By More Than Half

Averaged across the three keywords, the grid moved from 15.15 to 6.59, an improvement of 56%.

Top-Three Pins Doubled

The share of pins in the top three rose from 20% to 43%, and pins missing from the top 20 fell from 56% to 11%.

Profile Views Up A Third

The Business Profile collected 1,692 views between May and September, 32.8% more than the same five months a year earlier.

The company name, web address and brand-name searches are left out so this page stays anonymous. The reports show what changed over the period and do not isolate a single cause.

Geo-grid detail

The Map, Scan By Scan

Every scan sends 64 virtual searchers across the service area, spaced 1.6 km apart inside a 4-mile radius. The number on a pin is the listing’s Google Maps position from that spot. Green pins are positions 1 to 3, and grey diamonds on the baseline maps mark spots where the listing was not yet in the top 20.

KeywordBaseline scanLatest scanPlaces gainedPin mix, baseline to latest
home remodeling contractors near me18.458.1610.30Top 3: none to 31%. Not in top 20: 67% to 16%
remodeler San Juan Capistrano8.552.785.77Top 3: 61% to 75%. Not in top 20: 33% to 0%
home remodeler near me18.458.839.63Top 3: none to 23%. Not in top 20: 69% to 16%

Gain figures are those reported by Local Dominator. Pin shares are rounded in the source.

Grid 1 of 3

From Mostly Grey To Green And Amber

The broadest service search began with no pins in the top three and two-thirds of the grid not yet in the top 20. The latest scan shows 31% of pins in the top three, only 16% outside the top 20, and an average rank that improved by 10.30 places, the largest gain of the three.

Geo-grid · keyword: “home remodeling contractors near me”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 18.45Latest scan · avg rank 8.16
Local Dominator before and after grid for home remodeling contractors near me: average rank 18.45 to 8.16
Keyword: “home remodeling contractors near me”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 2 of 3

The Home-City Search Fills With Green

This keyword started strongest and kept climbing. The average rank went from 8.55 to 2.78, top-three pins grew from 61% to 75%, and the 33% of pins that were once out of range disappeared. Every pin on the latest map sits in the top ten.

Geo-grid · keyword: “remodeler San Juan Capistrano”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 8.55Latest scan · avg rank 2.78
Local Dominator before and after grid for remodeler San Juan Capistrano: average rank 8.55 to 2.78
Keyword: “remodeler San Juan Capistrano”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Grid 3 of 3

A Second “Near Me” Search Breaks Through

The singular phrasing followed the same path as the first. Top-three coverage opened up from none to 23%, mid-page pins grew from 11% to 45%, and the average rank improved by 9.63 places to 8.83.

Geo-grid · keyword: “home remodeler near me”
64 pins · 1.6 km spacing · 4 mi radius
Baseline scan · avg rank 18.45Latest scan · avg rank 8.83
Local Dominator before and after grid for home remodeler near me: average rank 18.45 to 8.83
Keyword: “home remodeler near me”. Baseline scan on the left, latest scan on the right.
Google Business Profile

More Eyes On The Listing, More Visits To The Site

From May to September 2026 the profile earned 1,692 views and 365 interactions, including 249 direction requests and 107 website clicks. Views, interactions and website clicks all finished ahead of the same months in 2025.

Profile measureMay to Sep 2026Versus 2025What it counts
Profile views1,692+32.8%70% came through Google Search and 30% through Google Maps
Profile interactions365+2.2%Calls, chat clicks, bookings, directions and website clicks
Website clicks107+8.1%Visits sent from the profile to the website
Direction requests249Level with 2025People asking Google for a route to the business
Searches that surfaced the profile172+1.2%Search terms listed by Google, shown blurred here
Google Business Profile: 365 interactions, up 2.2 percent, May to September 2026
365 interactions, up 2.2% on May to September 2025
Google Business Profile: 249 direction requests, May to September 2026
249 direction requests, level with 2025
Google Business Profile: 107 website clicks, up 8.1 percent, May to September 2026
107 website clicks, up 8.1%

Where The Views Came From

Profile views reached 1,692, up 32.8%. Google Search on desktop was the biggest source with 700 views (41%), followed by Google Search on mobile with 483 (29%), Google Maps on mobile with 272 (16%) and Google Maps on desktop with 237 (14%).

Google Business Profile discovery report: 1,692 views, 172 searches, platform breakdown, branded search terms blurred
Discovery report from the profile dashboard. Brand-name terms are blurred and Google rounds the percentages

Search Leads The Way

Google Search delivered 1,183 of the 1,692 views (70%, calculated).

Maps Adds A Steady Second Stream

Google Maps contributed 509 views (30%, calculated), split between 272 on mobile and 237 on desktop.

AI-powered results

Showing Up In Google’s AI Features

The beta Generative AI features report in Search Console counts 161 impressions over the last six months, up from 0 in the six months before. These are impressions only and do not prove a citation, visit or call.

Google Search Console Generative AI features: 161 impressions in the last 6 months, 0 in the previous 6 months
Generative AI features report (beta), as shown in Search Console
What next

Building On The Momentum

The numbers suggest three places where the current gains can keep compounding.

1. Grow The Green Zone

Medium-ranked pins are now the largest group on two of the three grids. Turning positions 4 to 10 into top-three placements is the next lift for the map pack.

2. Expand City Coverage

Lake Forest searches already reach 1,262 impressions. The same city-page approach can reach other nearby communities.

3. Track Calls And Forms

Adding call and form tracking would link the 107 profile website clicks and 159 organic clicks to booked remodeling jobs.

Quick answers

Questions About The Numbers

What do the grey diamonds on the baseline maps mean?
A grey diamond marks a grid point where the listing did not appear in the top 20 results. On the latest scans most of those points have turned into numbered pins, which is why the maps look so much busier.
Which searches were tracked on the map?
Three: “home remodeling contractors near me,” “home remodeler near me” and “remodeler San Juan Capistrano.” Two are broad “near me” searches and one names the home city.
Why are brand-name searches left out of the search tables?
People who type a company name were already looking for that company. Leaving those searches out keeps the tables focused on customers who found the business through service and location searches. It also keeps this page anonymous.
What counts as a Business Profile interaction?
Google groups several actions under that label: calls, chat clicks, bookings, direction requests and website clicks. The dashboard lists each action on its own tab, and this page shows the ones captured in the original screenshots.
Are all three reports measured over the same dates?
No, and each one is labeled with its own window. Map figures compare a baseline scan with the latest scan, profile figures compare May to September 2026 with the same months of 2025, and Search Console compares the last six months with the six before. The windows are never blended into one growth rate.

Bring This Playbook To Your Own Clients

If your agency serves remodelers, contractors or other home-service brands and wants a local SEO partner that works quietly behind your name, let’s talk about a white-label setup.

Chat on WhatsApp
Book A Partner Call